Product image

Solubility & Blending Suggestions

  • Dilute and add drop by drop to your blends until the desired effect is achieved.
  • Soluble in fixed (carrier) oils and alcohol.
  • Caraway oil "blends beautifully with Jasmine and in [Amber]-type blends."*
  • *Lawless, Alec. Artisan Perfumery or Being Led by the Nose, 2009, p. 78.

    Suggested Resources

    • CO2 Extracts in Aromatherapy: 50+ extracts for Clinical Applications, Madeleine Kerkhof, 2018, pp. 62-63.
    • Aromatherapy for Healing the Spirit, Gabriel Mojay, 1996, pp. 54-5.
    • Aromatherapy for Health Professionals, 2nd ed., Shirley and Len Price, 1999, p. 316.
    • Essential Oils – A Handbook for Aromatherapy Practice, Jennifer Peace Rhind, 2012, pp. 222, 286.
    • Aromatherapeutic Blending: Essential Oils in Synergy, Jennifer Peace Rhind, 2016, pp. 111, 198.
    • The Complete Book of Essential Oils and Aromatherapy, Valerie Ann Worwood, 2016, pp. 52, 63, 153, 214, 216, 290-1, 473, 538, 574.

    Caraway CO2

    Carum Carvi (Caraway) Seed Extract

    (3)

    SKU 140-G sizes:

    Sample 1 ml (1/30 oz)
    $3.00
    15 ml (1/2 oz)
    $14.50
    30 ml (1 oz)
    $23.25
    59.14 ml (2 oz)
    $39.50
    118.29 ml (4 oz)
    $70.50
    236.58 ml (8 oz)
    $125.25
    473.17 ml (16 oz)
    $217.25
    1 kg (2 1/5 lb)
    $437.50

    Contact us for bulk inquiries.

    Botanical NameCarum Carvi (Caraway) Seed Extract
    Suggested UseAromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetics, Soapmaking, Candle Crafting
    INCI NameCarum Carvi (Caraway) Seed Extract
    CAS Number85940-31-4
    OriginGermany
    Extraction MethodCO2 Extract
    CultivationConventional
    Plant Partseeds.
    Notemiddle.
    Aroma Familyspicy, woody.
    Aroma ProfileVery strong, fresh, diffusive, spicy, fruity, woody, warm, like that of freshly crushed caraway seeds.
    AppearanceLight yellow, transparent, slightly viscous liquid.
    Shipping Restriction9 – Misc. Hazard

    Safety Considerations

    • Skin sensitization if oxidized - old or oxidized oils should be avoided.*
    • Dilute before using. A patch test should be performed before use for those with sensitive skin.
    • Store in a cool, dark place away from heat and light.
    • *Tisserand, Robert and Rodney Young. Essential Oil Safety, 2nd ed., 2014, p. 231.

    Caraway CO2

    Carum Carvi (Caraway) Seed Extract

    (3)

    Our Caraway CO2 select extract, light yellow in color, has a very strong, fresh diffusive, spicy, fruity, woody, warm aroma like that of freshly crushed caraway seeds; the aroma is very often described as

    Size

    Selected size SKU:140-015 - Caraway CO2 15 ml (1/2 oz)

    Sample 1 ml (1/30 oz)
    $3.00
    15 ml (1/2 oz)
    $14.50
    30 ml (1 oz)
    $23.25
    59.14 ml (2 oz)
    $39.50
    118.29 ml (4 oz)
    $70.50
    236.58 ml (8 oz)
    $125.25
    473.17 ml (16 oz)
    $217.25
    1 kg (2 1/5 lb)
    $437.50
    Out of stock
    $3.00
    Details
    Solubility & Blending Suggestions
    Suggested Resources
    Safety Considerations
    Certificates of Analysis (COA)
    Documentation

    Product Overview

    Our Caraway CO2 select extract, light yellow in color, has a very strong, fresh diffusive, spicy, fruity, woody, warm aroma like that of freshly crushed caraway seeds; the aroma is very often described as reminiscent of freshly baked rye bread. In addition to aromatherapy applications, Caraway is used in personal care products as a fragrance component, and in perfumery.

    The myriad variations of aromatic molecules are on full display in Carum carvi (Caraway) essential oil; its main constituents, (+)-limonene and (+)-carvone, are mirror images with identical forms, yet opposite optical rotation than the (-)-limonene and (-)-carvone that appear in Spearmint oil (aka stereoisomers). Similar chemistry means both oils may be used similarly – in warming massage applications for example - but the more focused and less complex Caraway oil is considered to be the somewhat more dynamic choice. We find that the CO2 extracts of the spice oils are preferable in aroma to the more commonly available steam distilled versions and are especially well suited for natural perfumery purposes. Their energetic and vibrant aroma is true to that of the fresh plant material.

    image

    Product Overview

    Our Caraway CO2 select extract, light yellow in color, has a very strong, fresh diffusive, spicy, fruity, woody, warm aroma like that of freshly crushed caraway seeds; the aroma is very often described as reminiscent of freshly baked rye bread. In addition to aromatherapy applications, Caraway is used in personal care products as a fragrance component, and in perfumery.

    The myriad variations of aromatic molecules are on full display in Carum carvi (Caraway) essential oil; its main constituents, (+)-limonene and (+)-carvone, are mirror images with identical forms, yet opposite optical rotation than the (-)-limonene and (-)-carvone that appear in Spearmint oil (aka stereoisomers). Similar chemistry means both oils may be used similarly – in warming massage applications for example - but the more focused and less complex Caraway oil is considered to be the somewhat more dynamic choice. We find that the CO2 extracts of the spice oils are preferable in aroma to the more commonly available steam distilled versions and are especially well suited for natural perfumery purposes. Their energetic and vibrant aroma is true to that of the fresh plant material.

    Blends Well With

    logo

    2026-10-23

    Witchy Oils for a Mystical, Magical Season

    Call it sentimental or call it superstitious, but we sure love our full moons, black cats, and bubbling cauldrons. There is something fascinating about this time of year when the nights are long and the season is in transition. Some say the veil is thin at this time, making the boundary between the physical and spiritual worlds not so distinct.

    logo

    2026-10-20

    Tariffs: When We Get a Refund, So Do You

    Do all of the constant tariff changes confuse you? Us, too! But one thing is for certain, when we receive a refund, so do you. If you happened to order one of our products with a specific lot that was affected by a price increase during the period between April, 2025 to August, 2026, you may be surprised to see a store credit on your account.

    logo

    2026-10-13

    Carrier Oils for Winter Skin – Nourish, Soften, and Lock in Moisture

    It may seem far off now, but as they say, winter is coming. It’s never too early to prepare skin for facing the elements ahead. The transition to cooler weather, blustery winds, and dry indoor heat can place extra demands on our skin.