Product image

Solubility & Blending Suggestions

  • Dilute very well and add drop by drop to your blends until the desired effect is achieved.
  • Soluble in fixed (carrier) oils and alcohol.
  • "In perfumery, celery seed oil is used very frequently, but only in very small amounts [to] impart warm notes in floral and [Amber] compositions, in lavender bouquets, in modern fantasy and aldehydic perfumes, etc. Carelessly used, it may easily ruin a perfume. Its diffusive power and great odor tenacity should not be underestimated."*
  • *Arctander, Steffen. Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin, 1960, pp. 149-51.

    Suggested Resources

    • Aromatherapy Workbook (revised edition), Marcel Lavabre, 1997, p. 101.
    • L’Aromathérapie Exactement, Pierre Franchomme and Dr. Daniel Pénoël, 1990, p. 324.
    • Fragrance and Wellbeing, Jennifer Peace Rhind, 2014, p. 211.
    • The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils, Julia Lawless, 2013, pp. 68-9.
    • Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin, Steffen Arctander, 1960, pp. 149-151.
    • Artisan Perfumery or Being Led by the Nose, Alec Lawless, 2009, pp. 71, 79.
    • "Celery," at Perfume Society Blog, https://perfumesociety.org/ingredients-post/celery/

    Celery Seed EO

    Apium graveolens L.

    (2)

    SKU 195-G sizes:

    Sample 1 ml (1/30 oz)
    $3.00
    15 ml (1/2 oz)
    $10.00
    30 ml (1 oz)
    $17.00
    59.14 ml (2 oz)
    $29.00
    118.29 ml (4 oz)
    $51.00
    236.58 ml (8 oz)
    $91.00
    473.17 ml (16 oz)
    $164.00
    1 kg (2 1/5 lb)
    $350.50

    Contact us for bulk inquiries.

    Botanical NameApium graveolens L.
    Suggested UseAromatherapy, Perfumery, Cosmetics, Soapmaking, Candle Crafting
    INCI NameApium Graveolens (Celery) Seed Oil
    CAS Number8015-90-5
    OriginIndia
    Extraction MethodSteam Distilled
    CultivationConventional
    Plant Partseeds.
    Notemiddle.
    Aroma Familyagrestic, spicy.
    Aroma ProfilePowerful, somewhat spicy, warm, slightly fatty aroma typical of celery; extremely diffusive and tenacious.
    AppearancePale yellow, transparent, mobile liquid.
    Shipping Restriction3 – Flammable

    Safety Considerations

    • Skin sensitizer if oxidized.*
    • Dilute before using. A patch test should be performed before use for those with sensitive skin.
    • Store in a cool, dark place away from heat and light.
    • *Tisserand, Robert and Rodney Young. Essential Oil Safety, 2nd ed., 2014, pp. 240-1.

    Celery Seed EO

    Apium graveolens L.

    (2)

    Celery Seed essential oil possesses a spicy, warm, long-lasting aroma, and is used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes.[1]Limonene is the dominant constituent at about 70%,

    Size

    Selected size SKU:195-016 - Celery Seed 15 ml (1/2 oz) (w/ orifice reducer)

    Sample 1 ml (1/30 oz)
    $3.00
    15 ml (1/2 oz)
    $10.00
    with orifice reducer
    30 ml (1 oz)
    $17.00
    59.14 ml (2 oz)
    $29.00
    118.29 ml (4 oz)
    $51.00
    236.58 ml (8 oz)
    $91.00
    473.17 ml (16 oz)
    $164.00
    1 kg (2 1/5 lb)
    $350.50
    $3.00
    Details
    Solubility & Blending Suggestions
    Suggested Resources
    Safety Considerations
    Certificates of Analysis (COA)
    Documentation

    Product Overview

    Celery Seed essential oil possesses a spicy, warm, long-lasting aroma, and is used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes.[1] Limonene is the dominant constituent at about 70%, which puts Celery Seed in the same league as the bright and refreshing citrus peel and fir needle oils. However, it is the quiet and 'peppery' phthalides and β-selinene – influential secondary constituents – that are the critical actors here, imparting both the typical Celery fragrance and much of the effects.

    Apium graveolens is a familiar biennial plant native to southern Europe and cultivated extensively as a domestic vegetable. The essential oil is primarily produced in India, Holland, China, Hungary, and the US.[2] The calming aroma is suitable for massage blends and diffusers, and its earthy qualities have led some perfumers to use it in place of Oakmoss Absolute.

    1 Lawless, Julia. The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils, 2013, p. 69.

    2 Ibid, p. 68.

    image

    Product Overview

    Celery Seed essential oil possesses a spicy, warm, long-lasting aroma, and is used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes.[1] Limonene is the dominant constituent at about 70%, which puts Celery Seed in the same league as the bright and refreshing citrus peel and fir needle oils. However, it is the quiet and 'peppery' phthalides and β-selinene – influential secondary constituents – that are the critical actors here, imparting both the typical Celery fragrance and much of the effects.

    Apium graveolens is a familiar biennial plant native to southern Europe and cultivated extensively as a domestic vegetable. The essential oil is primarily produced in India, Holland, China, Hungary, and the US.[2] The calming aroma is suitable for massage blends and diffusers, and its earthy qualities have led some perfumers to use it in place of Oakmoss Absolute.

    1 Lawless, Julia. The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils, 2013, p. 69.

    2 Ibid, p. 68.

    Blends Well With

    logo

    2026-10-23

    Witchy Oils for a Mystical, Magical Season

    Call it sentimental or call it superstitious, but we sure love our full moons, black cats, and bubbling cauldrons. There is something fascinating about this time of year when the nights are long and the season is in transition. Some say the veil is thin at this time, making the boundary between the physical and spiritual worlds not so distinct.

    logo

    2026-10-20

    Tariffs: When We Get a Refund, So Do You

    Do all of the constant tariff changes confuse you? Us, too! But one thing is for certain, when we receive a refund, so do you. If you happened to order one of our products with a specific lot that was affected by a price increase during the period between April, 2025 to August, 2026, you may be surprised to see a store credit on your account.

    logo

    2026-10-13

    Carrier Oils for Winter Skin – Nourish, Soften, and Lock in Moisture

    It may seem far off now, but as they say, winter is coming. It’s never too early to prepare skin for facing the elements ahead. The transition to cooler weather, blustery winds, and dry indoor heat can place extra demands on our skin.