Amyris EO

Amyris balsamifera L.

(19)

Amyris essential oil has a very tenacious, complex, soft woody, oily-sweet balsamic aroma with a light pepper/ginger-like high note that fades to a light vanilla-like sweetness in the drydown. It is valued as a well-known fixative, especially in soaps,[1] 

Size

Selected size SKU:70-015 - Amyris 15 ml (1/2 oz)

Sample 1 ml (1/30 oz)
$2.00
15 ml (1/2 oz)
$9.25
30 ml (1 oz)
$12.25
59.14 ml (2 oz)
$17.50
118.29 ml (4 oz)
$28.75
236.58 ml (8 oz)
$50.00
473.17 ml (16 oz)
$90.00
1 kg (2 1/5 lb)
$171.50
$2.00
Details
Solubility & Blending Suggestions
Suggested Resources
Safety Considerations
Certificates of Analysis (COA)
Documentation

Product Overview

Amyris essential oil has a very tenacious, complex, soft woody, oily-sweet balsamic aroma with a light pepper/ginger-like high note that fades to a light vanilla-like sweetness in the drydown. It is valued as a well-known fixative, especially in soaps,[1] and finds extensive application as a mild blender in numerous types of perfumes.[2]

The Amyris tree is a member of the citrus (Rutaceae) family but bears no fruit. However, it is of great value to locals who use it for firewood and, since the hard-grained, dense wood is heavy with aromatic resins, branches serve as excellent, bright-burning torches. The sedate density and resin-rich nature of Amyris tend to bring an ambiance of sweet balsamic calm to those who envelop themselves with this oil.

Amyris is distilled from a small bushy tropical evergreen tree, Amyris balsamifera, indigenous to Haiti that also grows wild in the Bahoruco Forest of the Dominican Republic. It is in this forest where the environmentally friendly task widely known as ‘cleaning the forest floor’ of only dead, dry wood for distillation helps to prevent fires and gives young, green saplings a better chance to thrive. With the current rate of dead wood collection being monitored by the Dominican Ministry of the Environment, our supplier – distilling on-site for over 40 years – has been an exemplary steward of the Amyris forests, ensuring their sustainability for future generations. Unfortunately, Amyris as contraband – often clear-cut, living wood – is routinely smuggled over the border from Haiti for the production of charcoal, leading to an environmental hot spot that, if unchecked, could very likely become irreversible.[3]

Although often referred to as West Indian Sandalwood, due to its similar aroma, Amyris is not related botanically[4] and therefore is not a substitute for Sandalwood in aromatherapy[5], nor does it provide the same depth and character scent-wise as true Sandalwood. Because Amyris essential oil offers a sweet-woody, balsamic aroma, it is a practical, less expensive alternative to Sandalwood essential oil, and provides good fixative value; it can also be mixed 1:1 with Sandalwood as a cost-effective measure.

1 Lawless, Julia. The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils, 2013, p. 36.

2 Arctander, Steffen. Perfume and Flavor Materials of Natural Origin, 1960, p. 61.

3 Industry communication.

4 Lawless, Julia. The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils, 2013, p. 36.

5 Rhind, Jennifer Peace. Essential Oils A Handbook for Aromatherapy Practice, 2012, p. 219.

Blends Well With

$10.25 / 15 ml
$123.50 / 15 ml
$9.50 / 15 ml
$22.50 / 15 ml
$14.50 / 15 ml
$9.25 / 15 ml
$57.00 / 15 g
$7.00 / 15 ml

4.5

19 Reviews

63.2%
12
26.3%
5
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

Customer Reviews

Rapidly changing facets: tar-like, vetiver-ish and decidedly masculine.

Rating

This one is very complex: it starts off sharp and peppery, and quickly morphs into something warm and tar-like. It's smoky and definitely very masculine. But it doesn't stay there: it switches back to being a bit cool and biting. It's probably a tad too complicated for my beginner's nose, with its rapidly changing facets. It reminds me most of black pepper and amber, my favorites. Then it quickly changes into what reminds me quite a bit of vetiver, the most masculine scent I've ever got from EB. To my nose, it changes from faint to very potent. Although I lean more towards woody and masculine scents, I think for me, this one is best left to both the advanced perfumers and the gentlemen, but I'm glad to have sampled it.

Review by Black Pepper 7/24/2020

Subdued rarther than smoky

Rating

My familiarity with amyris led me to expect a stronger aroma, with more distinct vanilla notes within the balsamic structure. Also, with the above reviews, I anticipated a headier presence of wood. As it is, the oil is quite faintly aromatic- which works just fine as a fixative for more prominent scents. It blends quite nicely with palmarosa, for example. The 'wood' or 'leather' or 'smoky' qualities that others described came off to my [inexperienced] nose as a soft turpentine, buoyed with dry balsam. Not what I had been expecting, as a previous amyris oil from another company offered a forward aroma with a distinctive sweet note alongside woody, oily qualities. Hm. Will use for a base, for fixing sweeter oils and as addition to skin care products.

Review by Cristina 8/27/2019

Great for health

Rating

When used regularly, amyris has the potential to prevent the early signs of aging. In fact, it makes a great addition to your skincare regime. Just adding 1-2 drops of it to your toner can prevent wrinkles, fine lines, age spots, and saggy skin. It brings an amazing glow.. Source: <a hrefs="https://uncategory.com/amyris-oil/">Amyris</a>

Review by Martina 11/27/2018

Amyriss!!

Rating

Very good fragrance of soft wood and tree bark with a memory of resin and something creamy ... thick and concentrated substance but it is never the same or similar to sandalwood by itself ... it can be a good base to reconstruct together with sandalwood molecules (Javanol, Sandalore, brahmanol, firsantol, etc) a natural aroma of sandalwood.

Review by Juan Manuel 8/2/2018

Warm and comforting

Rating

Usually I prefer sharper wood scents because many woods have a sort of body odor or rancid note in them that I can't stand, however faint it may be. But this and Hinoki are both beautiful wood fragrances that smell clean without being sharp. To me, it is warm, soft, creamy and smooth with a salty butter note to it. It is not overwhelming and can create some nice subtle alterations in a composition.

Review by Amy 6/10/2018

You need to be logged in to submit a review
logo

2015-02-26

Fixatives and Their Function in Natural Perfumery

At Eden Botanicals, we receive many inquiries about fixatives, so we decided to dedicate an article on the topic.

logo

2013-02-08

Ylang Ylang, Very Fine Indeed

I sometimes feel like a broken record when asked how to sweeten up a natural perfume blend. My answer about 90% of the time: just a touch of Ylang Ylang.

logo

Natural Perfumery Basics

One of the most common ways to formulate a personal fragrance is by composing a balance of aromatic oils using three different categories based on oil evaporation (volatility) rates: Top, Middle and Base Notes.