Product image

Solubility & Blending Suggestions

  • Dilute and add drop by drop to your blends until the desired effect is achieved.
  • Soluble in fixed (carrier) oils and 190 proof alcohol. This oil may be semi-solid at cooler temperatures and easily melts in a warm water bath.
  • Has an exalting effect on base notes and adds depth to floral bases.*
  • *Private communication.
  • Suggested Resources

    Butter CO2

    Butyrum

    (14)

    SKU 135-G sizes:

    Sample 1 ml (1/30 oz)
    $3.00
    15 ml (1/2 oz)
    $12.75
    30 ml (1 oz)
    $21.25
    59.14 ml (2 oz)
    $36.25
    118.29 ml (4 oz)
    $63.00
    236.58 ml (8 oz)
    $112.25
    473.17 ml (16 oz)
    $200.00

    Contact us for bulk inquiries.

    Botanical NameButyrum
    Suggested UsePerfumery, Cosmetics
    INCI NameButter Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
    CAS Number91745-88-9, 84606-14-8
    OriginBelgium
    Extraction MethodCO2 Extract
    Cultivation-
    Notemiddle, base, fixatives.
    Aroma Familygourmand.
    Aroma ProfileButtery with very rich cream/milk notes; has a tenacious silky, creamy drydown with a lingering fatty note.
    AppearanceLight yellow, transparent liquid that is slightly viscous at warm ambient temperatures and semi-solid at cooler temperatures.
    Shipping Restriction0 – Non-Hazardous

    Safety Considerations

    • None known; best to avoid or use with caution for those who have dairy allergies. Not for ingestion. 
    • Store in a cool, dark place away from heat and light.

    Butter CO2

    Butyrum

    (14)

    Butter CO2 total extract is a ‘maverick’ in the natural perfumery world, being animal rather than botanical in origin. Its aromatic profile is, of course, buttery with very rich cream/milk notes that trigger

    Size

    Selected size SKU:135-015 - Butter CO2 15 ml (1/2 oz)

    Sample 1 ml (1/30 oz)
    $3.00
    15 ml (1/2 oz)
    $12.75
    30 ml (1 oz)
    $21.25
    59.14 ml (2 oz)
    $36.25
    118.29 ml (4 oz)
    $63.00
    236.58 ml (8 oz)
    $112.25
    473.17 ml (16 oz)
    $200.00
    $3.00
    Details
    Solubility & Blending Suggestions
    Suggested Resources
    Safety Considerations
    Certificates of Analysis (COA)
    Documentation

    Product Overview

    Butter CO2 total extract is a ‘maverick’ in the natural perfumery world, being animal rather than botanical in origin. Its aromatic profile is, of course, buttery with very rich cream/milk notes that trigger olfactory memories of buttered popcorn and movie theatres, butterscotch, or shortbread; it has a silky, creamy drydown with a lingering fatty note. In perfumery, Butter CO2 has excellent fixative qualities and is used in small amounts to compliment white flower oils such as Jasmine, Champaca, Ylang Ylang, and Neroli. It also has an exalting effect on base notes and adds depth to floral bases.[1] A small amount of rosemary antioxidant has been added for shelf-life stability.

    The principal constituents in our Butter CO2 are Palmitic Acid, Oleic Acid, Myristic Acid, Lauric Acid, Stearic Acid, and Capric Acid, with smaller amounts of other fatty acids.[2] With this extraordinary lineup of nourishing components known to be beneficial for skincare, Butter CO2 is worthy of consideration when formulating body and skin care products – there are a number of international cosmetic companies that incorporate Butyrum in their skin care lines.[3]

    Our Butter CO2 contains a small percentage of Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 – Organic to help maintain freshness

    1 Private communication.

    2 Industry communication.

    3 http://www.cosmeticanalysis.com/cosmetic-ingredients/butyrum.html

    4 Industry communication.

    image

    Product Overview

    Butter CO2 total extract is a ‘maverick’ in the natural perfumery world, being animal rather than botanical in origin. Its aromatic profile is, of course, buttery with very rich cream/milk notes that trigger olfactory memories of buttered popcorn and movie theatres, butterscotch, or shortbread; it has a silky, creamy drydown with a lingering fatty note. In perfumery, Butter CO2 has excellent fixative qualities and is used in small amounts to compliment white flower oils such as Jasmine, Champaca, Ylang Ylang, and Neroli. It also has an exalting effect on base notes and adds depth to floral bases.[1] A small amount of rosemary antioxidant has been added for shelf-life stability.

    The principal constituents in our Butter CO2 are Palmitic Acid, Oleic Acid, Myristic Acid, Lauric Acid, Stearic Acid, and Capric Acid, with smaller amounts of other fatty acids.[2] With this extraordinary lineup of nourishing components known to be beneficial for skincare, Butter CO2 is worthy of consideration when formulating body and skin care products – there are a number of international cosmetic companies that incorporate Butyrum in their skin care lines.[3]

    Our Butter CO2 contains a small percentage of Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 – Organic to help maintain freshness

    1 Private communication.

    2 Industry communication.

    3 http://www.cosmeticanalysis.com/cosmetic-ingredients/butyrum.html

    4 Industry communication.

    logo

    2026-10-30

    Up in Smoke – Aromatics with a Smoky Vibe

    For many, there is something both sensual and comforting about a hint of smoke in a fragrance. Perhaps it evokes memories of cozy times around the hearth, campfires, or intimate gatherings. For others, it may call to mind the age-old human tradition of coming together around an open fire for cooking, celebration, or ceremony...

    logo

    2026-10-23

    Witchy Oils for a Mystical, Magical Season

    Call it sentimental or call it superstitious, but we sure love our full moons, black cats, and bubbling cauldrons. There is something fascinating about this time of year when the nights are long and the season is in transition. Some say the veil is thin at this time, making the boundary between the physical and spiritual worlds not so distinct.

    logo

    2026-10-20

    Tariffs: When We Get a Refund, So Do You

    Do all of the constant tariff changes confuse you? Us, too! But one thing is for certain, when we receive a refund, so do you. If you happened to order one of our products with a specific lot that was affected by a price increase during the period between April, 2025 to August, 2026, you may be surprised to see a store credit on your account.