Product image

Solubility & Blending Suggestions

  • Depending on the type of product you are formulating, you can use between 1% to 100%. For skincare, we suggest combining 1% - 10% Chia Seed CO2 with 90% - 99% of another carrier oil, or a combination of other carrier oils, such as Sunflower Oil - Organic, Jojoba Oil, Golden - Organic, or Marula Oil – Organic. For a massage oil, we suggest 5 - 50% Chia Seed CO2 combined with other carrier oils such as Fractionated Coconut Oil - Organic.
  • Soluble in fixed (carrier) oils and insoluble in alcohol.
  • Suggested Resources

    • Power of the Seed, Susan M Parker, 2014, pp. 130-131.

    Chia Seed CO2 - Organic

    Salvia hispanica

    (2)

    SKU 1118-G sizes:

    Sample 1 ml (1/30 oz)
    $3.00
    15 ml (1/2 oz)
    $8.00
    30 ml (1 oz)
    $10.75
    59.14 ml (2 oz)
    $18.50
    118.29 ml (4 oz)
    $32.75
    236.58 ml (8 oz)
    $57.50
    473.17 ml (16 oz)
    $103.50
    1 kg (2 1/5 lb)
    $218.50

    Contact us for bulk inquiries.

    Botanical NameSalvia hispanica
    Suggested UseCosmetics, Soapmaking
    INCI NameSalvia Hispanica Seed Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
    CAS Number93384-40-8
    OriginVarious
    Extraction MethodCO2 Extract
    CultivationCertified Organic
    Plant Partseeds.
    Aroma ProfileLight, fresh, mildly sweet, seed-like aroma.
    AppearancePale yellow, transparent, mobile liquid.
    Shipping Restriction0 – Non-Hazardous

    Safety Considerations

    • No known safety concerns. A patch test should be performed before use for those with sensitive skin.
    • We recommend that this oil be stored in a cool place (<70 F) away from sunlight and used within 1-2 years of the purchase date.

    Chia Seed CO2 - Organic

    Salvia hispanica

    (2)

    Our organic Chia Seed CO2 is a premium carrier oil and exciting new skincare ingredient we think you’re going to love! Containing over 60% alpha linolenic acid, it is one of the richest plant-based sources of this valuable Omega 3 essential fatty acid renowned for improving the appearance of dry and mature skin.

    Size

    Selected size SKU:1118-015 - Chia Seed CO2 - Organic 15 ml (1/2 oz)

    Sample 1 ml (1/30 oz)
    $3.00
    15 ml (1/2 oz)
    $8.00
    30 ml (1 oz)
    $10.75
    59.14 ml (2 oz)
    $18.50
    118.29 ml (4 oz)
    $32.75
    Out of stock
    236.58 ml (8 oz)
    $57.50
    Out of stock
    473.17 ml (16 oz)
    $103.50
    Out of stock
    1 kg (2 1/5 lb)
    $218.50
    Out of stock
    $3.00
    Details
    Solubility & Blending Suggestions
    Suggested Resources
    Safety Considerations
    Certificates of Analysis (COA)
    Documentation

    Product Overview

    Our organic Chia Seed CO2 is a premium carrier oil and exciting new skincare ingredient we think you’re going to love! Containing over 60% alpha linolenic acid, it is one of the richest plant-based sources of this valuable Omega 3 essential fatty acid renowned for improving the appearance of dry and mature skin. Chia Seed CO2 is a nourishing, lightweight oil with a fresh, mildly sweet aroma that will lend a silky feel your facial serums, creams, and body care products.

    In addition to alpha linoleic acid, Chia Seed CO2 is also rich in beneficial linoleic and palmitic acids, antioxidants, and vitamin E, making it ideal for helping skin retain moisture and improving the appearance of elasticity and imperfections. Formulators will enjoy adding it to cosmetics for sun-exposed, oily and congested, sensitive, mature, and dry skin. Chia Seed CO2’s smooth texture makes it a popular ingredient in revitalizing hair, scalp, and skincare formulations, or it can be applied directly to skin, lips, and nails to soften, hydrate, and leave a healthy-looking radiance.

    As part of the mint family, Chia (Salvia hispanica) is an annual flowering herb native to Mexico and Guatemala that has been used for thousands of years. Now grown throughout the Americas, the tiny Chia seeds are dried and pressed, yielding a golden, highly moisturizing oil. Our producers use certified organic seeds and extract them with carbon dioxide, a low temperature extraction process (up to 104˚F/40˚C) that ensures a product more closely resembling what is found in the raw plant material and has a longer shelf life than cold pressed carrier oils.[1]

    Our organic Chia Seed CO2 contains a small percentage of Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 – Organic  to help maintain freshness.

    Want to know more about how to use Chia Seed CO2 as a base for your essential oil blends? Read Dilution Solutions to learn about essential oil to carrier oil ratios and how to mix essential oils with carrier oils.

    1 Industry communication.

    image

    Product Overview

    Our organic Chia Seed CO2 is a premium carrier oil and exciting new skincare ingredient we think you’re going to love! Containing over 60% alpha linolenic acid, it is one of the richest plant-based sources of this valuable Omega 3 essential fatty acid renowned for improving the appearance of dry and mature skin. Chia Seed CO2 is a nourishing, lightweight oil with a fresh, mildly sweet aroma that will lend a silky feel your facial serums, creams, and body care products.

    In addition to alpha linoleic acid, Chia Seed CO2 is also rich in beneficial linoleic and palmitic acids, antioxidants, and vitamin E, making it ideal for helping skin retain moisture and improving the appearance of elasticity and imperfections. Formulators will enjoy adding it to cosmetics for sun-exposed, oily and congested, sensitive, mature, and dry skin. Chia Seed CO2’s smooth texture makes it a popular ingredient in revitalizing hair, scalp, and skincare formulations, or it can be applied directly to skin, lips, and nails to soften, hydrate, and leave a healthy-looking radiance.

    As part of the mint family, Chia (Salvia hispanica) is an annual flowering herb native to Mexico and Guatemala that has been used for thousands of years. Now grown throughout the Americas, the tiny Chia seeds are dried and pressed, yielding a golden, highly moisturizing oil. Our producers use certified organic seeds and extract them with carbon dioxide, a low temperature extraction process (up to 104˚F/40˚C) that ensures a product more closely resembling what is found in the raw plant material and has a longer shelf life than cold pressed carrier oils.[1]

    Our organic Chia Seed CO2 contains a small percentage of Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 – Organic  to help maintain freshness.

    Want to know more about how to use Chia Seed CO2 as a base for your essential oil blends? Read Dilution Solutions to learn about essential oil to carrier oil ratios and how to mix essential oils with carrier oils.

    1 Industry communication.

    logo

    2026-10-30

    Up in Smoke – Aromatics with a Smoky Vibe

    For many, there is something both sensual and comforting about a hint of smoke in a fragrance. Perhaps it evokes memories of cozy times around the hearth, campfires, or intimate gatherings. For others, it may call to mind the age-old human tradition of coming together around an open fire for cooking, celebration, or ceremony...

    logo

    2026-10-23

    Witchy Oils for a Mystical, Magical Season

    Call it sentimental or call it superstitious, but we sure love our full moons, black cats, and bubbling cauldrons. There is something fascinating about this time of year when the nights are long and the season is in transition. Some say the veil is thin at this time, making the boundary between the physical and spiritual worlds not so distinct.

    logo

    2026-10-20

    Tariffs: When We Get a Refund, So Do You

    Do all of the constant tariff changes confuse you? Us, too! But one thing is for certain, when we receive a refund, so do you. If you happened to order one of our products with a specific lot that was affected by a price increase during the period between April, 2025 to August, 2026, you may be surprised to see a store credit on your account.